Acosta v. Acosta CA4/3
[…] include, among other things, intentionally or recklessly “caus[ing] or
attempt[ing] to cause bodily injury” (§ 6203, subd. (a)(1)) to a spouse or

2      In Case No. A163766, Eric appeals another order in this proceeding
which imposed a permanent injunction against him and his counsel from
disseminating or distributing Jennifer’s videotaped deposition online or on
social media. That appeal was dismissed on November 1, 2022.
3      All further statutory references are to the Family Code unless
otherwise stated.

                                         3
former spouse (§ 6211, subd. (a)); placing such a person “in reasonable
apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury” (§ 6203, subd. (a)(3)); or
“molesting, attacking, striking, stalking, threatening . . . or disturbing the
peace of the other party” (§ 6320). “Abuse is not limited to the actual
infliction of physical injury or assault. (§ 6203, subd. (b).) “The DVPA
requires a showing of past abuse by a preponderance of the evidence,” for
issuance of a DVRO. (Davila, at p. 226.)
      We review rulings granting or denying DVROs for abuse of discretion.
(Quintana v. Guijosa (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 1077, 1079). “[I]t is a