Filed 4/26/12
[…] under GAIN. (Id., subd. (b)(4)(A)(iv)(I), (II).) They also include being ―an
economically disadvantaged individual‖; a ―dislocated worker‖; a ―disabled
individual who is eligible for . . . a state rehabilitation plan or is a service-
connected disabled veteran, veteran of the Vietnam era, or veteran who is recently
separated from military service‖; an ―ex-offender‖; a ―person eligible for‖ one of
several forms of government financial assistance; or a ―member of a federally
recognized Indian tribe,‖ among other categories. (Id., subd. (b)(4)(A)(iv)(III)–
(XI).)
Subdivision (c) of section 23622.7 requires that ―[t]he taxpayer shall do
both of the following: [¶] (1) Obtain from [certain governmental agencies] a
certification that provides that a qualified employee meets the eligibility
requirements . . . .‖ and ―(2) Retain a copy of the certification and provide it upon
request to the Franchise Tax Board.‖ During the tax year at issue, and when
Dicon‘s claim for a tax refund was submitted, subdivision (c)(1) of section
23622.7 required the taxpayer to obtain the certification ―from either the
Employment Development Department, as permitted by federal law, or the local
county or city Job Training Partnership Act administrative entity or the local
county GAIN office or social services agency, as appropriate . . . .‖ (Former
§ 23622.7, subd. (c)(1) as amended by Stats. 2000, ch. 862, § 78, p. 6208.) In
2004, section 23622.7 was amended to also permit the taxpayer to obtain the
certification from ―the local government administering the enterprise zone.‖
(§ 23622.7, subd. (c)(1) as amended by Stats. 2004, ch. 225, § 67, p. 2510.)
In the Court of Appeal, Dicon argued that by requiring the taxpayer to
obtain from certain governmental agencies ―a certification that provides that a
qualified employee meets the eligibility requirements‖ (§ 23622.7, subd. (c)(1)),
6
the Legislature had charged those agencies with the responsibility for determining
whether a worker was a ―qualified employee‖ within the meaning of section
23622.7. According to Dicon, the Enterprise Zone Act did not authorize the FTB