Rossa v. D.L. Falk Construction, Inc.
[…] Therefore, we affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeal. FACTS In 2006, a jury awarded plaintiffs Steve and Connie Rossa damages for breach of contract, and the trial court awarded plaintiffs costs and attorney and expert witness fees. Defendant D.L. Falk Construction, Inc., appealed the judgment. Following a partial settlement of the dispute, a judgment in the amount of $635,000 remained. To stay enforcement of the judgment pending appeal, defendant filed a bond issued by a surety insurer in the amount of $955,000, or approximately one and one-half times the judgment. (§ 917.1, subd. (b) [“The undertaking . . . given by an admitted surety insurer . . . shall be for one and one- half times the amount of the judgment or order”].) Thereafter, the Court of Appeal reversed the judgment. On remand from this first appeal, defendant filed a cost memorandum seeking $147,814 in appellate costs.