Rossa v. D.L. Falk Construction, Inc.
[…] (Geldermann, supra, 10 Cal.App.4th at p. 644.)8 Finally, defendant relies on Cooper v. Westbrook Torrey Hills (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 1294 (Cooper), in which the court allowed an appellant to recover as costs the interest expenses incurred on funds the appellant borrowed to deposit as an undertaking in order to stay foreclosure pending appeal. The court observed that former rule 26(c)(6) authorized the award of “ ‘expense[s] reasonably necessary to procure the surety bond,’ ” and that section 995.730 provides that “ ‘[a] deposit given instead of a bond . . . is treated the same, and is subject to the same conditions, liability, and statutory provisions . . . as the bond.’ ” (Cooper, supra, at p. 1298.) The court concluded, “In order to read rule 26(c) consistent with section 995.730, the reasonable or necessary costs associated with procuring a deposit in lieu of a bond must be awarded to a prevailing party.” (Id. at p. 1299, fn. omitted.)