Filed 1/9/12
[…] 22
supplementing it. As the Attorney General suggests, the two instructions, read
together, outline respectively the relationship of the murder to the predicate felony
(CALJIC No. 8.81.17) and the mental state required for either an actual killer or
an aider and abettor in the murder (CALJIC No. 8.80.1). The instructions as a
whole posed no reasonable likelihood (People v. Kelly (1992) 1 Cal.4th 495, 525)
of jury confusion on the point defendant identifies.
VI. Failure to Instruct on Voluntary Intoxication in Relation to the
Specific Intent to Torture
The offense of torture (§ 206) requires that the perpetrator act with “the
intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge,
extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose . . . .” As the Attorney General
acknowledges, this mental state element describes a specific intent rather than
general criminal intent. (People v. Burton (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 447, 451-452.)
At defense request, the trial court instructed the jury, through CALJIC No.