Filed 8/29/11
[…] base.” (Verdin v. Superior Court (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1096, 1116 (Verdin).)22 We
have applied Verdin retroactively. (See People v. Wallace, supra, 44 Cal.4th at
pp. 1087-1088.)23
Although our decision in Verdin was issued after trial in this case, its holding
is based upon a plain reading of the statutory language that was in effect at the
time of defendant‟s trial. There was a valid argument at that time that the trial
court was not authorized to order defendant to submit to mental examination by
the prosecution‟s experts. Because defendant failed to challenge the court‟s
22 Section 1054, subdivision (e), provides that “no discovery shall occur in
criminal cases except as provided by this chapter, other express statutory
provisions, or as mandated by the Constitution of the United States.” Verdin
concluded that an order to submit to a mental examination is a form of discovery
that is neither authorized in the criminal discovery statutes or any other express
statutory provision nor mandated by the federal Constitution. (Verdin, supra, 43
Cal.4th at pp. 1103-1116.)