Filed 8/25/11
[…] (E.g.,
§§ 915, 924.2, 939; see § 911 [oath].) It may retain auditors, appraisers and other
experts (§ 926), and has subpoena power (§ 939.2; see § 921 [access to public
records]). At the end of its term, the grand jury must issue a final report to the
presiding judge of the superior court (§933, subd. (a)), documenting all findings
therein. (§ 916; see 1973 Grand Jury, supra, 13 Cal.3d 430, 434 [interim report].)
As shown by the testimony here, grand jurors must be citizens age 18 or
older and have resided in the county for at least one year immediately before their
service begins. (§ 893, subd. (a)(1).) A person who serves on this body also must
have sufficient knowledge of the English language to perform the grand jury
function (id., subd. (a)(3)), and be “in possession of his natural faculties, of
ordinary intelligence, of sound judgment, and of fair character” (id., subd.
14 Gomez, who managed jury services for the superior court when the instant
hearing occurred, testified that Los Angeles County did not, at that time, maintain
a “second,” or additional, grand jury under statutes providing that option.