Filed 8/25/11
[…] 17 An “alternate” grand jury nomination procedure exists. (4 Witkin &
Epstein, Cal. Criminal Law (3d ed. 2000) Introduction to Criminal Procedure,
§ 32, p. 48.) In this system, the jury commissioner, applying written standards
adopted by a majority of the superior court, furnishes the judges annually with “a
list of persons qualified to serve as grand jurors.” (§ 903.1.) From this list, a
majority of judges may select persons who, “in their opinion,” should serve as
grand jurors, provided they are “suitable and competent,” as required by law.
(§ 903.3) However, the judges “are not required to select any names from the list
returned by the jury commissioner.” (§ 903.4.) Rather, they may, “if in their
judgment the due administration of justice requires, make all or any selections
from among the body of persons in the county suitable and competent to serve as
grand jurors.” (Ibid.)
28
discrimination in the area, Partida introduced evidence from the 1970 Census
showing that 79.1 percent of the county‟s population was Mexican-American, and
that the group was underprivileged by various socioeconomic measures. Partida