Filed 8/15/11
[…] considering new evidence on such a remand. (Maj. opn., ante, at pp. 36-37.)
Because the remand order at issue in this case related to compliance with a
provision of the federal Clean Water Act (33 U.S.C. § 1326(b)) rather than to
compliance with the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA; Pub.
Resources Code, § 21000 et seq.), the majority has no occasion here to consider
whether a trial court may, similarly, order remand for reconsideration of an agency
decision for compliance with CEQA without issuing a writ of mandate.
Public Resources Code section 21168.9, subdivision (a) provides that if a
court finds a public agency‟s finding or decision to have been made in violation of
CEQA, “the court shall enter an order that includes one or more of the following”
mandates. The statute specifically outlines the scope of the mandate to be issued,
including as necessary that the agency void its findings and decisions, take any
actions required to come into compliance with CEQA, and in the meantime
1
suspend any part of the project at issue that might cause an adverse environmental
effect. (Pub. Resources Code, § 21168.9, subd. (a)(1)-(3).) Balancing these
commands with protections against an overbroad writ, the statute limits the order
to “only those mandates which are necessary to achieve compliance with this
division and only those specific project activities in noncompliance with this
division,” provided the noncomplying portion of the decision or finding is
severable from the complying portion. (Id., subd. (b).) The order is to be made by
“peremptory writ of mandate,” and the trial court is to retain jurisdiction “by way
of a return to the peremptory writ” to ensure agency compliance.