Rehabilitation v. Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board (2003) 30 Cal.4th 1281,
[…] SIBTF. SIBTF is funded and administered by the state for the purpose of
compensating workers with prior disabilities who suffer subsequent industrial
injuries.
On March 25, 2008, SIBTF and applicant stipulated that his January 20,
2004 injury resulted in a 69.5 percent permanent disability; that he became
permanent and stationary on October 20, 2006; that payments for permanent
disability commenced on that date; and that his previous permanent disability
combined with his industrial disability resulted in a combined total permanent
3 Section 4751 provides, in relevant part: “If an employee who is
permanently partially disabled receives a subsequent compensable injury resulting
in additional permanent partial disability so that the degree of disability caused by
the combination of both disabilities is greater than that which would have resulted
from the subsequent injury alone, and the combined effect of the last injury and
the previous disability or impairment is a permanent disability equal to 70 percent
or more of total, he shall be paid in addition to the compensation due under this
code for the permanent partial disability caused by the last injury compensation for
the remainder of the combined permanent disability existing after the last injury
. . . .” (§ 4751.) The payment for the combined disability is made by the SIBTF.
(Subsequent Injuries Fund v. Workmen’s Comp. App. Bd. (1970) 2 Cal.3d 56, 59.)
4
disability of 100 percent. The parties agreed that applicant would receive weekly