Filed 7/28/11
[…] force or violence or the threat of force or violence.‟ ” (Padilla, supra, at pp. 962,
963.) Similarly, the evidence introduced in this case plainly showed that
defendant intended his crime of grossly negligent shooting to serve as an “express
or implied threat to use force or violence” against Jesse Russell.
Finally, defendant contends there was no evidence the shots were fired in a
“grossly negligent manner which could result in death or injury to a person,” as
required by section 246.3, subdivision (a).25 To the contrary, “[t]he phenomenon
25 Section 246.3, subdivision (a) provides: “Except as otherwise authorized
by law, any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent
manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public
offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one
year, or by imprisonment in the state prison.”
31
that gave rise to the statute was celebratory gunfire in an urban setting. It seems
clear that the Legislature intended to proscribe such grossly negligent conduct
precisely because it could cause injury or death. Given this reality, it is equally