Filed 7/7/11
[…] relevant nonhearsay purpose. (Id. at pp. 749-750.) It is not readily apparent what
relevant nonhearsay purpose for the statement existed here. In any event, Sara‟s
testimony was not admitted for a nonhearsay purpose, but for the truth of the
matter asserted — to show that what Monique described actually occurred. The
court so instructed the jury.2 To be admissible for its truth, the statement must
come within an exception to the hearsay rule. (People v. Brown, supra, at p. 749,
fn. 1.) The only exception that may apply here is that for spontaneous statements.
Evidence Code section 1240 excepts from the hearsay rule a statement that
“(a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived
by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was
under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.” Monique‟s statements
concerning defendant clearly satisfied requirement (a). They described events that
2 The court instructed: “Evidence has been introduced for the purpose of
showing [a] lewd or lascivious act between the defendant and the alleged victim