1 (See Sullivan v. Oracle Corporation (9th Cir. 2009) 557 F.3d 979, 983
[…] within California‟s state law boundaries, between the Santa Barbara coast and the
7
Channel Islands.4 When the boats‟ crew members sued their employers for
overtime, the employers sued for an injunction to prohibit the wage orders‟
enforcement. We held the wage orders did apply. Federal law, we explained, did
not preclude California‟s assertion of jurisdiction, and “California employment
laws implicitly extend to employment occurring within California‟s state law
boundaries, including all of the Santa Barbara Channel.” (Id., at p. 565; see Gov.
Code, § 110 [“The sovereignty and jurisdiction of this State extends to all places
within its boundaries as established by the Constitution.”].)
Our opinion in Tidewater, supra, 14 Cal.4th 557, includes language intended
to caution against overly broad conclusions about the extraterritorial application of
employment laws. Ironically, this is the language Oracle reads as holding that a