1 (See Sullivan v. Oracle Corporation (9th Cir. 2009) 557 F.3d 979, 983
[…] 40 hours in any one workweek . . . shall be compensated at the rate of no less than
one and one-half times the regular rate of pay . . . .” (Lab. Code, § 510, subd. (a),
italics added.) The civil enforcement provision provides that “any employee
receiving less than . . . the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee
is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance . . . .” (Id., § 1194,
subd. (a), italics added.) Moreover, a preambular section of the wage law (Lab.
Code, div. 2, pt. 4, ch. 1, §1171 et seq.) confirms that our employment laws apply
to “all individuals” employed in this state (id., § 1171.5, subd. (a), italics added).3
3 “The Legislature finds and declares the following: [¶] (a) All protections,
rights, and remedies available under state law, except any reinstatement remedy
prohibited by federal law, are available to all individuals regardless of immigration
status who have applied for employment, or who are or who have been employed,
in this state.” (Lab. Code, § 1171.5, subd. (a), added by Stats. 2002, ch. 1071,
§ 4.)
The immediate impetus for Labor Code section 1171.5‟s enactment was the
Legislature‟s desire to protect undocumented workers from sharp practices in the
wake of Hoffman Plastic Compounds, Inc. v.