Filed 6/27/11
[…] authenticity. The grand jury‟s true bill in exhibit No. 16 reflects that defendant
was indicted for manslaughter in count 1, driving under the influence of alcohol in
count 2, and vehicular homicide in count 3. Thus, the contents of the documents
10
in exhibit Nos. 16 and 18 support a determination that the document in exhibit No.
18 was an accurate representation of a court document in the same Alabama case
and an authentic representation of counts 1 and 2 of the indictment.
Once the proponent of the evidence establishes its authenticity, section
1521 requires exclusion of secondary evidence only if the court determines: (1)
“[a] genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice
requires the exclusion” or (2) “[a]dmission of the secondary evidence would be
unfair.” (§ 1521, subd. (a)(1) & (2).) In construing section 1521, the Court of
Appeal broadly stated that, “a copy of a certified copy of an official record is