Filed 6/27/11
[…] that a noncertified copy, by itself, is not reliable enough to constitute such prima
facie evidence. However, nothing in section 1530 forbids authentication by
another method. Other evidence may establish that a faxed copy of a certified
copy of an official writing is authentic and reliable. When considered together,
the evidence may suffice to prove a prior felony conviction.
The Attorney General claims that the Secondary Evidence Rule provides
for another means of authentication. We agree.
8
In 1998, the Legislature repealed the best evidence rule and enacted the
Secondary Evidence Rule (§§ 1520-1523). (Stats. 1998, ch. 100, §§ 1, 2, p. 633.)
Under the Secondary Evidence Rule, “[t]he content of a writing may be proved by
otherwise admissible secondary evidence.” (§ 1521, subd. (a), italics added.) The
Secondary Evidence Rule does not “excuse[] compliance with Section 1401
(authentication).”4 (§ 1521, subd. (c).) Thus, to be “otherwise admissible,”
secondary evidence must be authenticated.