Musgrove v. Government of the District of Columbia
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e)(l); 29 C.F.R. § 1601.13(a)(4), (b)(1). Although Mus-grove alleges that she was subject to a hostile work environment from “Spring 2002 until September 2002,” she did not file her EEO charge until May 14, 2004, well outside the 300-day window. Mus-grove Charge of Discrimination, 1-2 (filed May 14, 2004).

Musgrove’s hostile work environment claim under the DCHRA likewise fails because she did not comply with the mandatory notice requirement in D.C.Code § 12-309, which requires her to “give[ ] notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia” within six months of the alleged incident. D.C.Code § 12-309 (2001).