USCA4 Appeal: 21-1678 Doc: 88 Filed: 11/03/2022 Pg: 1 of 28
[…] And § 230(c)(1) applies
only when the claim depends on the content’s impropriety. Therefore, Public Data’s failure
to summarize consumer rights cannot fall within § 230(c)(1) protection.
Unlike Counts One and Three, Counts Two and Four may seek to hold Public Data
liable as the publisher of information. Section 1681e(b), the basis for Count Four, requires
that a consumer reporting agency “follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum
possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report
relates.” Likewise, liability under § 1681k(a), the gravamen of Count Two, requires that a
consumer reporting agency that is selling consumer reports “for employment purposes”
which “are likely to have an adverse effect on a consumer’s ability to obtain employment”
must “maintain strict procedures” to ensure that any consumer information “is complete
19
USCA4 Appeal: 21-1678 Doc: 88 Filed: 11/03/2022 Pg: 20 of 28
and up to date.” §§ 1681k(a), 1681(k)(a)(2). 19 Thus, both claims seek to impose liability