Rhode Island v. Innis, 446 U.S. 291, 300-01, 100 S.Ct. 1682, 64 L.Ed.2d 297 (1980)(footnote omitted).
[…] The district court therefore did not err in denying Figueroa’s motion to suppress the three statements at issue in this appeal.
II.
Figueroa also claims that the district court should have ordered a mental-competency hearing when, in the middle of trial, he told the court that he felt “confused” and that he had missed some of his medications. In federal criminal proceedings, mental-competency determinations are governed by 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a), which requires the district court, upon motion or sua sponte, to order a mental-competency hearing “if there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense,” id.
When Figueroa told the court that he felt “confused” and that he had missed some of his medications, the court properly inquired into Figueroa’s mental state and the medications he had missed.