Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 258410). This Court held defendant’s application for leave to appeal in abeyance
for People v McKay (Docket No. 126930). 703 NW2d 806 (2005). Subsequently,
we denied the application for leave to appeal in McKay, 474 Mich 967 (2005), and
directed the prosecutor to respond to the instant application. 713 NW2d 771
(2006). We now remand to the trial court for resentencing.
Defendant argues that PRV 1 was misscored. We agree. Defendant was
assessed 50 points for PRV 1 on the basis that he had two “prior high severity
felony convictions.” MCL 777.51(2) defines a “‘prior high severity felony
conviction’” as “a conviction for a crime listed in offense class M2, A, B, C, or D
or for a felony under a law of the United States or another state corresponding to a
crime listed in offense class M2, A, B, C, or D, if the conviction was entered
before the sentencing offense was committed.” (Emphasis added.) Both of
defendant’s prior felony convictions were Canadian convictions.
The common understanding of “state” in Michigan law is a state of the
United States, not a province of Canada and not a foreign state. Obviously,