Tjitro v. Gonzales
[…] The BIA order was dated December 20, 2003, but was not mailed until December 23, 2003. Thus, Tjitro’s petition for review was timely if the 30-day period runs from the date of mailing but untimely if it runs from the date of entry of the order under review. Interpreting an earlier version of the INA, this court held that the relevant period runs from the date of mailing, not the date the order was entered. Zaluski v. INS, 37 F.3d 72, 73 (2d Cir.1994) (per curiam) (interpreting 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(a)(1) (1994)) (“[A] petition for review may be filed not later than 90 days after the date of the issuance of the final deportation order.”). We need not decide if the same is true under the current version of the INA, because even if Tjitro’s petition was timely, the IJ did not err in denying Tjitro’s application for withholding of removal.