SUMMARY ORDER
[…] In denying Al Sayar’s asylum application, the BIA stated, “[T]he Immigration Judge [“IJ”] correctly found that [Al Sayar] did not provide sufficient corroboration regarding his Buddhist conversion as he did not submit evidence on this issue except for a letter dated 2002 from a center in New York.” However, the BIA declined to adopt the IJ’s adverse-credibility finding. Despite deeming Al Sayar credible, the BIA ignored Al Sayar’s own testimony on his conversion to Buddhism. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(a) (“The testimony of the applicant, if credible, may be sufficient to sustain the burden of proof [for asylum] without corroboration.”). Given Al Sayar’s credible testimony, the BIA had the onus to explain why corroboration was necessary. See Jin Chen v.