Martinez-Velasquez v. Holder
[…] In re Fernando Martinez-Velasquez, No. A98 492 596 (B.I.A. June 20, 2008), aff'g No. A98 492 596 (Immig. Ct. Hartford, Conn. July 25, 2006). We assume the parties’ familiarity with the underlying facts and procedural history, which we reference only as necessary to explain our decision.

The BIA held that Martinez-Velasquez is ineligible for cancellation of removal because (1) he had not “been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than 10 years immediately preceding the date of [his] application,” 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(l)(A); and (2) he had not demonstrated that his “removal would result in exceptional and extremely unusual hardship to [his] spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for perma*478nent residence,” id. § 1229b(b)(l)(D). “When the BIA briefly affirms the decision of an IJ and adopts the IJ’s reasoning in doing so, we review the IJ’s and the BIA’s decisions together.” Pinto-Montoya v. Mukasey, 540 F.3d 126, 129 (2d Cir.2008) (internal quotation marks omitted).