Michigan Supreme Court
[…] silencer; or (D) any destructive device. Such term does not include
an antique firearm. [Emphasis added.]
The majority reads MCL 750.222(d) as having almost the same breadth as
18 USC 921(a)(3). This is inappropriate. 18 USC 921(a)(3) has been in effect
since at least 1968. Had the Michigan Legislature intended to enact a statute
similar to 18 USC 921(a)(3), it could have copied the language from the federal
statute. But it chose not to do so. Its choice should be respected.
Moreover, the Michigan Legislature has fully demonstrated its familiarity
with 18 USC 921(a)(3). It wrote MCL 380.1311, which concerns the expulsion
and suspension of students. Contained in the statute is a definition of “firearm.” It
provides: “‘Firearm’ means that term as defined in section 921 of title 18 of the
United States Code, 18 USC 921.” MCL 380.1311(11)(d). The Legislature chose
this definition of “firearm” for MCL 380.1311(11)(d) but not for MCL 750.222(d),
a fact that severely undermines the majority’s argument in this case.
We have recognized that “[c]ourts cannot assume that the Legislature