Nava v. Ceja
[…] The majority peers through the looking glass to determine that somehow, despite all of this, Nava had been adjudicated to lack “qualified alien” status at the time of his removal. But the one thing that is clear here is that no entity ever adjudicated the “qualified alien” issue.

Even if the BIA had properly determined that Nava was ineligible for cancellation of removal before Immigration and Customs Enforcement (“ICE”) executed his removal order — which it did not — that would not be the end of the matter. Section 1229a(c)(7)(C)(iv) provides for an automatic stay “pending the final disposition of the motion, including exhaustion of all appeals.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(iv).