Soto v. Holder
[…] Section 1240.10(a)(1) provides that the IJ in a removal proceeding shall “[ajdvise the respondent of his or her right to representation, at no expense to the government, by counsel of his or her own choice authorized to practice in the proceedings and require the respondent to state then arid there whether he or she desires representation.” The regulation implements 8 U.S.C. § 1362, which provides that an alien “shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government)....” See 8 U.S.C. § 1362 (emphasis added).

As nothing in § 1362 required the IJ to elicit from Soto at the removal hearing an express statement as to whether he desired representation, § 1240.10(a)(1) is not a regulation that enforces a fundamental statutory right. See Arzanipour v.