ON MOTION
[…] Wilson v. Nicholson, No. 05-2159, 2006 WL 2099999 (Vet.App. June 16, 2006). Wilson appealed. On the Secretary’s motion, this appeal was stayed pending Sanders v. Nicholson, 487 F.3d 881 (Fed.Cir.2007).
In Sanders, this court held that any section 5103(a) error should be presumed prejudicial and the Secretary has the burden of rebutting this presumption. The Secretary asserts that in this case, because the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims rejected Wilson’s contention that the notice he received was not sufficient, Sanders does not control.
Under 38 U.S.C. § 7292, this court has limited jurisdiction over appeals from decisions of the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims. See Forshey v. Principi, 284 F.3d 1335, 1338 (Fed.Cir.2002) (en banc). This court “may not review (A) a challenge to a factual determination, or (B) a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(2).
The court agrees that Sanders does not control the outcome of this case. Further, the court determines that this appeal raises only factual issues outside the jurisdiction of this court, i.e., whether the notice Wilson received complied with 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a).