Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] other than defendant. Nor could he know that, if it were used to tape someone else, that
person did not consent to the taping. In all, there was no real evidence of a crime, just
suspicion, and certainly not the probable cause necessary to seize the property.
Therefore, the plain view doctrine is not satisfied. The evidence should not have been
admitted against defendant at trial. I would grant leave to consider vacating defendant’s
convictions.
Defendant also raises a legitimate argument that the trial court impermissibly
denied him an independent polygraph examination. MCL 776.21(5) states that certain
defendants “shall be given a polygraph examination or lie detector test if the defendant
requests it.” The trial court denied defendant’s request as untimely. There is no timing
requirement contained in MCL 776.21. Therefore, this ruling was in error. I would
grant leave to consider if this error requires a reversal.