Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] defendants “shall be given a polygraph examination or lie detector test if the defendant
requests it.” The trial court denied defendant’s request as untimely. There is no timing
requirement contained in MCL 776.21. Therefore, this ruling was in error. I would
grant leave to consider if this error requires a reversal.
Defendant also argues that the trial court inappropriately denied a jury instruction
on consent with respect to the first-degree criminal sexual conduct charges. In this case,
the criminal sexual conduct charges were raised to first degree pursuant to MCL
750.520b(1)(c), “[s]exual penetration occurs under circumstances involving the
commission of any other felony.” The underlying felony charged in this case was
producing child sexually abusive material, MCL 750.145c(2). The taped sexual activity
involved alleged consensual contact with a 16-year-old. It is undisputed that the age of