People v. Smith
[…] But in People v Johnigan, 265 Mich App 463, 472 (2005), relying on MCL 777.21(2),2 the Court of Appeals stated that, despite the requirement for the probation department to score the guidelines only for the highest crime class, “the sentencing court must score the guidelines for the remaining crimes as well.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, these two decisions may impose competing obligations with respect to the number of sentencing investigation reports when a defendant has multiple convictions. We do not, however, reach the issue here because defendant has not preserved it. 1 MCL 771.14 provides in part: (2) A presentence investigation report prepared under subsection (1) shall include all of the following: * * * (e) For a person to be sentenced under the sentencing guidelines set forth in chapter XVII, all of the following: (i) For each conviction for which a consecutive sentence is authorized or required, the sentence grid in part 6 of chapter XVII that contains the recommended minimum sentence range. (ii) Unless otherwise provided in subparagraph (i), for each crime having the highest crime class, the sentence grid in part 6 of chapter XVII that contains the recommended minimum sentence range. (iii) Unless otherwise provided in subparagraph (i), the computation that determines the recommended minimum sentence range for the crime having the highest crime class. (iv) A specific statement as to the applicability of intermediate sanctions, as defined in section 31 of chapter IX. (v) The recommended sentence. 2 MCL 777.21(2) provides: If the defendant was convicted of multiple offenses, subject to section 14 of chapter IX, score each offense as provided in this part.