Michigan Supreme Court
[…] range of 36 to 90 months. MCL 777.21(3)(b) and 777.63. A sentencing
guidelines cell is an intermediate sanction cell only when the upper limit of the
sentencing range is under 18 months. MCL 769.34(4)(a) .10
Even if defendant’s PRV level were zero, his sentence would not fall within
an intermediate sanction cell. Instead, it would fall into cell C-I. For a third-
offense habitual offender, cell C-I sets a minimum sentence range of 24 to 60
9
Even if OVs 4, 10, and 12 had been scored at zero, defendant would have
had an OV level of 25 because he conceded the scoring of OV 13.
10
MCL 769.34(4)(a) provides:
If the upper limit of the recommended minimum sentence
range for a defendant determined under the sentencing guidelines set
forth in chapter XVII is 18 months or less, the court shall impose an
intermediate sanction unless the court states on the record a
substantial and compelling reason to sentence the individual to the
jurisdiction of the department of corrections. An intermediate
sanction may include a jail term that does not exceed the upper limit
of the recommended minimum sentence range or 12 months,
whichever is less.
4
months. Again, this exceeds the 18-month limit for an intermediate sanction cell.
MCL 769.34(4)(a).
The significance of the fact that defendant’s sentence could not fall within
an intermediate sanction cell is that the problem that arose in McCuller cannot