Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 10
An indeterminate sentence is one “of an unspecified duration, such as one
for a term of 10 to 20 years.” Black’s Law Dictionary (8th ed). In other words,
while a defendant may serve a sentence of up to 20 years, the defendant may be
released from prison at the discretion of the parole board at any time after the
defendant serves the ten-year minimum. In contrast, a determinate sentence is “[a]
sentence for a fixed length of time rather than for an unspecified duration.” Id.
Such a sentence can either be for a fixed term from which a trial court may not
deviate, see, e.g., MCL 750.227b(1) (“A person who carries or has in his or her
possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony . . .
shall be imprisoned for 2 years.”), or can be imposed by the trial court within a
certain range, e.g., Blakely, supra at 300 (stating that, under Washington’s
sentencing act, the defendant was entitled to a sentence within a range of 49 to 53
months.)
13
the province of the jury.