Michigan Supreme Court
[…] court must set the minimum sentence. However, a Michigan trial court may not
impose a sentence greater than the statutory maximum. While a trial court may
depart from the minimum guideline range on the basis of “substantial and
compelling reason[s],” MCL 769.34(3); Babcock, supra at 256-258, such
departures, with one exception, are limited by statute to a minimum sentence that
does not exceed “2/3 of the statutory maximum sentence.”14 MCL 769.34(2)(b).
13
We note that the statutory maximum sentence is subject to enhancement
based on Michigan’s habitual offender act, MCL 769.12. Under the habitual
offender statute, a trial court may impose a maximum sentence beyond the
statutory maximum upon a determination that the defendant “has been convicted
of any combination of 3 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies . . . .”
MCL 769.12(1). Thus, the statutory maximum sentence of a defendant who is
convicted of being an habitual offender is as provided in the habitual offender
statute, rather than the statute he or she was convicted of offending. Apprendi and