Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 2d 403 (2004), because the sentence was based on facts that were not determined
by the jury beyond a reasonable doubt. The Court of Appeals affirmed the
conviction, relying on this Court’s decision in People v Claypool, 470 Mich 715,
730 n 14; 684 NW2d 278 (2004). Because we conclude that Michigan’s
sentencing scheme does not offend the Sixth Amendment,1 we affirm defendant’s
sentence.
1
The amicus curiae brief of the Criminal Defense Attorneys of Michigan at
page 11 points out that the guidelines’ “intermediate sanctions” establish fixed and
determinate sentences. MCL 769.34(4)(a) states:
If the upper limit of the recommended minimum sentence
range for a defendant determined under the sentencing guidelines set
forth in chapter XVII is 18 months or less, the court shall impose an
intermediate sanction unless the court states on the record a
substantial and compelling reason to sentence the individual to the
jurisdiction of the department of corrections. An intermediate
sanction may include a jail term that does not exceed the upper limit
of the recommended minimum sentence range or 12 months,
whichever is less.
Because defendant here was not subject to an intermediate sanction, we
decline to address whether and to what extent Blakely affects the intermediate
sentencing scheme.
2
I. BACKGROUND
The victim in this case and defendant were coworkers. She testified that