Michigan Supreme Court
[…] specifically excludes the fact of a previous conviction from its
holding). Accordingly, the Michigan system is unaffected by the
holding in Blakely that was designed to protect the defendant from a
higher sentence based on facts not found by the jury in violation of
the Sixth Amendment. [Id.]
Having concluded that Blakely applies only to bar the use of judicially
ascertained facts to impose a sentence beyond that permitted by the jury’s verdict,
we must next determine what constitutes the “statutory maximum” under
Michigan’s sentencing scheme. MCL 769.8(1) states:
When a person is convicted for the first time for committing a
felony and the punishment prescribed by law for that offense may be
imprisonment in a state prison, the court imposing sentence shall not
fix a definite term of imprisonment, but shall fix a minimum term,
except as otherwise provided in this chapter. The maximum penalty
provided by law shall be the maximum sentence in all cases except
as provided in this chapter and shall be stated by the judge in
imposing the sentence.
In other words, in all but a few cases,12 a sentence imposed in Michigan is an
indeterminate sentence. The maximum sentence is not determined by the trial
12
Crimes requiring a determinate sentence include carrying or possessing a