1. Following the paragraph ending on Page 6, line 1, insert the following additional paragraph:
[…] See United States v. Cordoba-Murgas, 422 F.3d 65, 71 n. 6 (2d Cir.2005).
(2)
The defendant argues, also for the first time on appeal, that the district court erred in finding that he had been convicted previously of a “crime of violence,” namely, “forcible rape,” warranting a sixteen-level enhancement of his Guidelines’ offense level under U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(l)(A). Specifically, he argues that his prior conviction of rape in violation of California Penal Code § 261(a)(2) is not categorically a “crime of violence” within the meaning of the Sentencing Guidelines because § 261(a)(2) encompasses within its definition of rape “conduct accomplished through deception or by threat of nonphysical retribution.”
Section 261(a)(2) defines as “rape” any “act of sexual intercourse accomplished ... against a person’s will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another.” The critical word on which the defendant’s argument hinges is “duress.” This term, he argues, has been construed to permit a conviction for rape even when it is not accomplished through the use of physical force.