Luke v. Family Care & Urgent Medical Clinics
[…] Nor did Plaintiffs satisfy their burden of proving harmlessness. See Yeti, 259 F.3d at 1107. Not only were the disputed declarations filed only four days before the close of discovery and ten weeks before trial, but, as explained infra, they presented a new theory as to a key element of Plaintiffs’ medical negligence claim. They were properly excluded.

II

To overcome the Clinic Defendants’ motion for summary judgment, Plaintiffs had to establish through admissible evidence that, pursuant to Washington Revised Code § 7.70.040, a genuine issue of material fact existed for each of the two elements of their medical negligence claim: (1) that the Clinic Defendants “failed to exercise that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider at that time in the profession or class to which he belongs, in the state of Washington, acting in the same or similar circumstances”; and (2) that the Clinic Defendants’ failure to exercise this degree of care “was a proximate cause of Luke’s liver failure. We review de novo a district court’s grant of’ summary judgment. United States v. City of Tacoma, 332 F.3d 574, 578 (9th Cir.2003).