MEMORANDUM **
[…] Rosenthal was convicted of violating two *843substantive drug offenses: 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(a)(1) and 856(a)(1). Under § 841(a)(1), it is unlawful “for any person knowingly or intentionally ... to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance.” 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) (emphasis added). Thus the government needed only to prove that Rosenthal knew that he was manufacturing marijuana to establish the requisite mens rea. See United States v. Ramirez-Ramirez, 875 F.2d 772, 773-75 (9th Cir.1989). Similarly, § 856(a)(1) declares it “unlawful to ... knowingly open, lease, rent, use, or maintain any place, whether permanently or temporarily, for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance.” 21 U.S.C. § 856(a)(1) (emphasis added). This statute requires proof only that the defendant “(1) knowingly (2) opened or maintained a place (3) for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using” marijuana. United States v. Basinger, 60 F.3d 1400, 1404 (9th Cir.1995).