Riero v. Holder
[…] The IJ primarily relied on the absence of documentary evidence showing that the marriage was genuine and, also, relied on discrepancies in the couple’s answers during the DHS interview. The BIA affirmed the denials and dismissed *73petitioners’ appeal. Riero and Espinol petitioned for review in this Court.

Section 245(i) of the Immigration and Nationality Act provides that aliens who entered the United States without inspection are allowed to adjust their status if they filed a visa petition on or before April 30, 2001, 8 U.S.C. § 1255(f), and as the implementing regulations additionally provide, if the visa petition was “approvable when filed,” 8 C.F.R. § 1245.10(a). The regulations define “approvable when filed” as a petition that is “properly filed, meritorious in fact, and non-frivolous (‘frivolous’ being defined herein as patently without substance).” 8 C.F.R. § 1245.10(a)(3). In Butt v. Gonzales, we recognized that “[t]he meaning of ‘approvable when filed’ is ambiguous,” 500 F.3d 130, 135 (2d Cir.2007), and remanded for the BIA to interpret the definition of “approvable when filed.” Id.