MEMORANDUM *
[…] For example, they could have pointed to 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(4)(B), which enumerates five factors that an IJ “shall at a minimum consider” in making a public charge determination. Neither the BIA nor the IJ ever actually analyzed these factors. If they had, they may have reached a different conclusion with respect to Petitioner’s public charge status. Likewise, Petitioner could potentially have pointed to 8 C.F.R. § 245a.3(g)(4)(i), which states that public *731charge determinations are to be made by looking at the “totality of the alien’s circumstances,” and that the “existence or absence of a particular factor should never be the sole criteria for determining if an alien is likely to become a public charge.” Had the IJ been made aware of this provision, he may have reached a different conclusion. Finally, Petitioner and his family members could have pointed to provisions indicating that Medi-Cal benefits are not to be considered in making public charge determinations.