Michigan Supreme Court
[…] of defendant’s motion to dismiss the felony-nonsupport
charge or quash the bindover.
5
II
“In reviewing a district court’s decision to bind over
a defendant, the lower court’s determination regarding the
sufficiency of the evidence is reviewed for an abuse of
discretion, but the lower court’s rulings based on questions
of law are reviewed de novo.” People v Schaefer, 473 Mich
418, 427; 703 NW2d 774 (2005).
III
The first issue is the limitations period applicable to
violations of MCL 750.165(1). We concur with the Court of
Appeals that the appropriate limitations period for
violations of MCL 750.165 is contained in MCL 767.24(5)4 and
adopt its analysis appearing at 262 Mich App 601-603:
MCL 600.5809(4) more specifically addresses
support orders:
“For an action to enforce a support order
that is enforceable under the support and
parenting time enforcement act, Act No. 295 of the
Public Acts of 1982, being sections 552.601 to
552.650 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the period
of limitations is 10 years from the date that the
last support payment is due under the support
order regardless of whether or not the last
payment is made.”
But the statute as a whole clearly applies
only to civil actions, not criminal charges. If
4
Our conclusion that the six-year period of
limitations in MCL 767.24(5) applies to violations of MCL
750.165 is in no way intended to alter or weaken the ten-