People v. Monaco
[…] US Const, art I, § 10, cl 1; Const 1963, art 1, § 10. The trial court denied defendant’s motion. The court ruled that the charge was not time-barred, relying on the ten-year period of limitations in MCL 600.5809(4). That statute provides: For an action to enforce a support order that is enforceable under the support and parenting time enforcement act, Act No. 295 of the Public Acts of 1982, being sections 552.601 to 552.650 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the period of limitations is 10 years from the date that the last support payment is due under the support order regardless of whether or not the last payment is made. The Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court’s decision on different grounds.