Michigan Supreme Court
[…] obligation. It does not identify any criminal
charges whatsoever. Even MCL 600.5809(2), which
applies in the criminal context, applies only to
civil forfeiture actions based on a penal statute.
MCL 600.5809(4) clearly identifies actions brought
under the support and parenting time act and makes
no reference at all to criminal charges, let alone
the charge of felony nonsupport. Further,
although the felony-nonsupport charge is related
to an order of support pursuant to the support and
parenting time act, it is a distinct criminal
action that is not covered by MCL 600.5809.
The appropriate statutory limitations period
is set forth in MCL 767.24[(5)]. MCL 767.24
generally identifies . . . different limitations
periods for . . . different crime categories:
* * *
“[(5)] All other indictments shall be found
and filed within 6 years after the offense is
committed. [Emphasis added.]”
Because MCL 750.165 is not identified in
[other subsections of the statute], it necessarily
falls under subsection [5], which unambiguously
identifies “all other indictments.” It is a
settled rule of statutory construction that,
unless otherwise defined in a statute, statutory