Michigan Supreme Court
[…] bindover, arguing that the criminal nonsupport charge was
time-barred under the six-year limitations period contained
in MCL 767.24(5), the catchall statute of limitations for
crimes not otherwise specifically provided for in MCL
767.24. Defendant also argued that his prosecution under
the amended statute violates the ex post facto clauses of
the United States and Michigan constitutions. US Const, art
I, § 10, cl 1; Const 1963, art 1, § 10.
The trial court denied defendant’s motion. The court
ruled that the charge was not time-barred, relying on the
ten-year period of limitations in MCL 600.5809(4). That
statute provides:
For an action to enforce a support order that
is enforceable under the support and parenting
time enforcement act, Act No. 295 of the Public
Acts of 1982, being sections 552.601 to 552.650 of
the Michigan Compiled Laws, the period of
limitations is 10 years from the date that the
last support payment is due under the support
order regardless of whether or not the last
payment is made.
The Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court’s
decision on different grounds. The panel held that the
trial court erred in concluding that the matter was governed
by the ten-year limitations period found in MCL 600.5809(4)
because that statute pertains to civil actions for