Reish, 307 F.3d 121, 132 (3d Cir. 2002), and multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders that the terms are to run concurrently, 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a). We may correct a sentence calculation error by the BOP through a *831writ of habeas corpus where that error is fundamental and carries a serious potential for a miscarriage of justice. See Barden v. Keohane, 921 F.2d 476, 479 (3d Cir.1990).
Armstrong contends that, under 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b), the BOP is required to give him credit against his current 60-month sentence for the seven years he spent in jail for civil contempt.2 See also 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a) (“No citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress.”). However, the BOP has applied Program Statement 5880.28 to his situation to deny him any credit at all against his current sentence.