Banks v. Court of Common Pleas FJD
[…] Iqbal, — U.S. —, —, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 1949, 173 L.Ed.2d 868 (2009).

III.

The Court of Common Pleas, First Judicial District is an entity of the Unified Judicial System of Pennsylvania, and, as such, is an instrumentality of the Commonwealth. The Pennsylvania Constitution, Article V § 1 states: “The judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system consisting of the Supreme Court, ... courts of common pleas, ... All courts ... shall be in this unified judicial system.” In addition, 42 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 102 provides that, “the government of the Commonwealth [includes] the courts and other officers or agencies of the unified judicial system ...”

In Benn v. First Judicial District, 426 F.3d 233, 240-41 (3d Cir.2005), we ruled that state courts, as state entities, are entitled to immunity from suit in federal court pursuant to the Eleventh Amendment.