Banks v. Court of Common Pleas FJD
[…] Phillips v. County of Allegheny, 515 F.3d 224, 233 (3d Cir.2008). “To survive a motion to dismiss, a complaint must contain sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to ‘state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.’ ” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, — U.S. —, —, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 1949, 173 L.Ed.2d 868 (2009).

III.

The Court of Common Pleas, First Judicial District is an entity of the Unified Judicial System of Pennsylvania, and, as such, is an instrumentality of the Commonwealth. The Pennsylvania Constitution, Article V § 1 states: “The judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system consisting of the Supreme Court, ... courts of common pleas, ... All courts ... shall be in this unified judicial system.” In addition, 42 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 102 provides that, “the government of the Commonwealth [includes] the courts and other officers or agencies of the unified judicial system ...”

In Benn v.