Rural Water Sewer & Solid Waste Management v. City of Guthrie
[…] That fact, however, does not affect the questions we certify here to the Oklahoma Supreme Court. See Moongate Water Co. v. Butterfield Park Mut. Domestic Water Ass’n, 291 F.3d 1262, 1265-67 (10th Cir.2002) (holding transfer of USDA loans to private lenders did not extinguish a rural water district’s indebted on those loans for purposes of § 1926(b)); see also Sequoyah County Rural Water Dist. No. 7 v. Town of Muldrow, 191 F.3d 1192, 1198 (10th Cir.1999).

.Oklahoma Stat. tit. 82, § 1324.10(A)(4).

. Oklahoma Stat. tit. 82, § 1324.10(A)(4) provides:

Every district incorporated hereunder ... shall have power to:
(4) Borrow money and otherwise contract indebtedness for the purposes set forth in this act, and, without limitation of the generality of the foregoing, to borrow money and accept grants from the United States of America, or from any corporation or agency created or designated by the United States of America, and, in connection with such loan or grant, to enter into such agreements as the United States of America or such corporation or agency may require: and to issue its notes or obligations therefor, and to secure the payment thereof by mortgage, pledge or deed or trust on all or any property, assets, franchises, rights, privileges, licenses, rights-of-way, easements, revenues, or income of the said district.

Okla. Stat. tit. 82, § 1324.10(A) (emphasis added) (footnote omitted).