Rural Water Sewer & Solid Waste Management v. City of Guthrie
[…] As a result, Logan-1 sued Guthrie, in July 2005, claiming that Guthrie had unlawfully encroached on Logan-l’s service area, which was protected from competition by 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b) and the terms of its loan agreements which had been authorized by the Oklahoma legislature.3 Section 1926(b) protects any rural water district that remains indebted on loans obtained from the USDA from competition from other water districts “within the borrowing entity’s service area.” Doña Ana Mut. Domestic Water Consumers Ass’n v. City of Las Cruces, 516 F.3d 900, 902-03 (10th Cir.2008) (“Doña Ana”). Section 1926(b) specifically provides:

The service provided or made available through any [indebted rural water] association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan; nor shall the happening of any such event be the basis of requiring such association to secure any franchise, license, or permit *465as a condition to continuing to serve the area served by the association at the time of the occurrence of such event.

7 U.S.C. § 1926(b).

Section 1926(b)’s protection serves two goals. See Pittsburg County, 358 F.3d at 715. First, it provides “greater security for the federal loans made under the program.” Id. (quotation omitted).