Andrews v. Raphaelson
[…] Under Kentucky law, which governs the joint venture agreements, the members of a joint venture have no right to possess property of the venture for personal use without the consent of the other members, see Ky.Rev.Stat. § 362.270(2)(a), and Raphaelson introduced no evidence indicating that the agreements at issue either explicitly or implicitly changed the contours of this right. Accordingly, the district court properly granted partial summary judgment to Andrews.

II

Nevada Revised Statutes section 42.005 permits punitive damages “in an action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice, express or implied.” Nev.Rev.Stat. § 42.005(1). The statute limits punitive damages to “[tjhree times the amount of compensatory damages awarded to the plaintiff if the amount of compensatory damages is $100,000 or more.” Id. § 42.005(l)(a).

The jury’s punitive damages award was less than three times the total compensatory damages award, and thus the limitation in section 42.005 does not apply.