Under 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(5)(A), we have jurisdiction to review a claim of nationality if there is no genuine issue of material fact with respect to that claim. The parties do not dispute the underlying facts of the case. We exercise plenary review over Wood’s claims. Jordon v. Attorney General, 424 F.3d 320, 328 (3d Cir.2005).
Wood challenges the removal order claiming that he is a United States citizen by virtue of his birth in the Panama Canal Zone. Wood’s claim is governed by 8 U.S.C. § 1403(a), which provides that “[a]ny person born in the Canal Zone on or after February 26, 1904, and whether before or after the effective date of this Act, whose father or mother or both at the time of the birth of such person was or is a citizen of the United States,” is declared to be a United States citizen.