OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] See United States v. Guardino, 972 F.2d 682, 686 (6th Cir.1992). The Government argues that, because Bagdy did not object to the award of interest at the sentencing hearing, our review is limited to the more stringent plain error standard. See Jones v. United States, 527 U.S. 373, 389, 119 S.Ct. 2090, 144 L.Ed.2d 370 (1999). We need not decide this issue because Bagdy’s argument fails even under the more lenient “abuse of discretion” standard.
There is a presumption that a defendant “shall pay interest on any fine or restitution of more than $2,500.” 18 U.S.C. § 3612(f)(1). But if a district court “determines that the defendant does not have the ability to pay interest under this subsection, the court may waive the requirement for interest.” 18 U.S.C. § 3612(f)(3)(A) (emphasis added). The Government argues that the burden of proving inability to pay under § 3612(f)(3) falls on the defendant, and Bagdy failed to make an adequate evidentiary showing entitling him to a waiver of interest.