United States v. Nolasco
[…] In short, where “a third party’s interest in the for*679feited property, at the time of the criminal acts, [is] superior to the criminal defendant’s interest, then the interest that the government acquires when it steps into the defendant’s shoes is subordinate to that of the third party.” United States v. Lavin, 942 F.2d 177, 185 (3d Cir.1991).

Should a claimant demonstrate a property interest superior to the defendant’s, the court will amend the order of forfeiture accordingly, 21 U.S.C. § 853(n)(6), and, on disposition of all petitions filed under Section 853(n), may enter a final order of forfeiture, see 21 U.S.C. § 853(n)(7).

ii.

Enacted as part of the Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act (“CAERA”), Section 2465(b) provides that a claimant who “substantially prevails” in “any civil proceeding to forfeit property under any provision of Federal law” may recover from the United States reasonable attorneys’ fees, costs, post-judgment interest, and, in some instances, actual or imputed pre-judgment interest. 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1)(A)-(C).