United States v. Craig
[…] Moreover, the statute authorizing the transfer of jurisdiction, 18 U.S.C. § 3605, states that “[a] court to which jurisdiction is transferred under this section is authorized to exercise all powers over the probationer or releasee that are permitted by this subchapter or subchapter B or D of chapter 227.” Section 3583, which is included in subchapter D of chapter 227, details the conditions of supervised release and grants a court authority to set certain discretionary conditions of probation outlined in § 3563(b). 18 U.S.C. 3583(d).