United States v. Craig
[…] United States v. Craig

FUENTES, Circuit Judge,

dissenting.

The majority concludes that the District Court for the Middle District of Pennsylvania could not direct payment of money seized from James Craig, who was convict*293ed of wire fraud, towards a restitution order entered against him in an earlier case in the District of Rhode Island.2 In so concluding, the majority primarily relies upon 18 U.S.C. § 3556, which provides that:

The court, in imposing a sentence on a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense shall order restitution in accordance with section 3663A, and may order restitution in accordance with section 3663. The procedures under section 3664 shall apply to all orders of restitution under this section.

18 U.S.C. § 3663 states that restitution may be ordered during sentencing, but must be directed at a victim of the offense in the present case.