Walker v. City of Wilmington
[…] Lawson testified that he was not on site when the entry was made, and there is no evidence to the contrary. Based on the record as a whole, a jury could not find that Lawson was responsible for the manner in which the SWAT team entered the Plaintiffs’ home. Similarly, there is no record evidence from which a jury could find that the City was responsible under Monell for the manner of entry.

D.

Lawson applied for, and was granted, only authorization to search 118 Dutton Drive in the daytime. This is understandable. Section 2308 of Title 11 of the Delaware Code, by which both Lawson and the magistrate were bound, provided as follows:

A search warrant shall not authorize the person executing it to search any dwelling house in the nighttime unless the judge, justice of the peace or magistrate is satisfied that it is necessary in order to prevent the escape or removal of the person or thing to be searched for, and then the authority shall be expressly given in the warrant. For purposes of this section the term “nighttime” shall mean the period of time between 10:00 p.m. and 6:00 a.m.