Plastipak Packaging, Inc. v. DePasquale
[…] . The merits of the action before us, which were decided by a jury eight years ago, revolved around whether Mac-Jam was Mr. De-Pasquale's alter ego, and whether he had engaged in the fraudulent transfer of property under the Pennsylvania Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act ("PUFTA"), 12 Pa. Cons.Stat. §§ 5105-5110. On December 7, 2001, a jury found that Mac-Jam was his alter-ego, and judgment was entered against him in the amount of $767,393.62. The jury found in his favor on the fraudulent transfer count.

. 42 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 8124(c) provides that:

Insurance proceeds.-The following property or other rights of the judgment debtor shall be exempt from attachment or execution on a judgment:
(6) The net amount payable under any annuity contract or policy of life insurance made for the benefit of or assigned to the spouse, children or dependent relative of the insured, whether or not the right to change the named beneficiary is reserved by or permitted to the insured. The preceding sentence shall not be applicable to the extent the judgment debtor is such spouse, child or other relative.

.The most important of several flaws in Plastipak’s theory (which it wishes to explore with further discovery) is that even if Mr.