However, the fact that your earnings were not substantial will not necessarily show that you are not able to do substantial gainful activity.”). If a claimant’s earnings exceed guidelines set out in the regulation, a presumption arises that the claimant is engaged in substantial gainful activity. Work may be “substantial” even if it is done on a “part-time basis.” Id. § 404.1572(a). However, a claimant may rebut the presumption by showing that his or her work is done under special conditions. See id. § 416.973(c) (“If your work is done under special conditions, we may find that it does not show that you have the ability to do substantial gainful activity.”) (listing examples of special conditions).
Throughout the alleged period of disability, Beeks was employed part-time (20 hours per week) as a school aide. She was laid off in August 2006, about a month prior to the administrative hearing, due to funding cutbacks by the city.