In Demore v. Kim, 538 U.S. 510, 123 S.Ct. 1708, 155 L.Ed.2d 724 (2003), the Supreme Court held that mandatory detention of lawful permanent residents during removal proceedings pursuant to § 1226(c) does not violate the protections guaranteed under the Constitution, even when there has been no finding that an alien is unlikely to appear for his or her removal proceedings. See id. at 527-28, 123 S.Ct. 1708. The District Court relied on Demore in refusing to grant habeas relief. Leslie, however, filed the petition after the BIA entered his final order of removal. See 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(a) (“An order of removal made by the immigration judge at the conclusion of proceedings ... shall become final ... [u]pon dismissal of an appeal by the Board of Immigration Appeals”).