OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The IJ denied the motion, concluding (1) that it was untimely and (2) that cancellation of removal was not called for because Woghiren had not demonstrated the requisite level of hardship to qualify for cancellation of removal.
Woghiren appealed the IJ’s decision to the BIA, contending that during the re-calendared deportation proceedings, the IJ violated his obligation to inform Woghiren of his potential eligibility for cancellation of removal. See 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2) (“The immigration judge shall inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this chapter and shall afford the alien an opportunity to make application during the hearing, in accordance with the provisions of § 1240.8(d).”) Significantly, in his appeal to the BIA, Woghiren made no mention of the separate remedy for which he now contends he was eligible — ie., suspension of deportation.