Hartman v. Correctional Medical Services
[…] Finally, as for Hartman’s state law claim of medical negligence, we agree with the District Court’s dismissal for failure to include an affidavit of merit signed by an expert witness, as required by 18 Del. C. § 6853(a)(1). Section 6853(a)(1) requires an affidavit of merit to accompany the filing of the complaint, except in certain situations that are not implicated here. See 18 Del. C. § 6853(b), (e). Hartman did not file an affidavit of merit with his complaint. As discussed by the District Court, the provisions of section 6853(a)(2) and (3) allow for a single sixty-day extension of time to file the affidavit of merit, but only if that motion is timely made, that is, “filed on or before the filing date that the plaintiff seeks to extend.” See 18 Del. C. § 6853(a)(2), (3). Hartman did not file a motion for extension of time.