Wadhwa v. Nicholson
[…] We disagree. The Supreme Court has expressly instructed that “[t]he FTCA bars claimants from bringing suit in federal court until they have exhausted their administrative remedies.”5 McNeil, 508 U.S. at 113, 113 S.Ct. 1980. Appellants violated the strict requirement that administrative exhaustion must be complete before a party may institute a civil action in District Court under the FTCA. Id. at 112-13, 113 S.Ct. 1980.

In any event, the Appellants’ concern over the statute of limitations is misplaced. The two-year limitations period to which Appellants refer is set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b), which provides that an FTCA claim is “forever barred” unless it is “presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues....” Id.; see also Santos, 559 F.3d at 193.

Thus, the two-year limitations period does not pertain to the time for Appellants to file their complaint in District Court.6 Rather, the relevant period for filing a complaint in District Court is set forth in the latter portion of 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b), which provides that administrative exhaustion is necessary to trigger the limitations period. Specifically, a civil action under the FTCA is barred unless it is “begun within six months after the date of mailing ... of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented.” 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a).

As we have already discussed, when Appellants filed the FTCA complaint in the District Court, there had not yet been a final agency denial of their claim against Nicholson.