Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] estoppel, unjust enrichment, and legal malpractice. The trial court granted summary
disposition to plaintiff on all the claims except the legal malpractice claim, on which the
court granted summary disposition to defendant.
The Court of Appeals reversed the dismissal of the malpractice claim, concluding
that the statute of limitations had not accrued until the longstanding relationship between
2
attorney and client ceased. Therefore, the malpractice claim, which was filed within two
years of the termination of the relationship, was timely.
However, MCL 600.5838(1) provides:
[A] claim based on the malpractice of a person who is, or holds
himself or herself out to be, a member of a state licensed profession accrues
at the time that person discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional or
pseudo-professional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for
malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise
has knowledge of the claim. [Emphasis added.]
Therefore, contrary to the Court of Appeals, the limitations period began to run,
not when defendant discontinued serving plaintiff as to any matter, but only when
defendant discontinued serving plaintiff “as to” the matters out of which the claim for
malpractice arose.