COUNTY ROAD ASSOCIATION OF MICHIGAN v. Governor
[…] Reductions in expenditures shall be made in accordance with procedures prescribed by law. The governor may not reduce expenditures of the legislative and judicial branches or from funds constitutionally dedicated for specific purposes. [Emphasis added.] The disputed issue in this case is whether the general sales tax revenues that the Legislature allocated to the CTF are “constitutionally dedicated for specific purposes,” and therefore immune from the Governor’s authority to reduce expenditures. The answer to this question is found in art 9, § 9, which states, in relevant part: 4 All specific taxes, except general sales and use taxes and regulatory fees, imposed directly or indirectly on fuels sold or used to propel motor vehicles upon highways and to propel aircraft and on registered motor vehicles and aircraft shall, after the payment of necessary collection expenses, be used exclusively for transportation purposes as set forth in this section. * * * Amount used for transportation purposes. The balance, if any, of the specific taxes, except general sales and use taxes and regulatory fees, imposed directly or indirectly on fuels sold or used to propel motor vehicles upon highways and on registered motor vehicles, after the payment of necessary collection expenses; . . . and not more than 25 percent of the general sales taxes, imposed directly or indirectly on fuel sold to propel motor vehicles upon highways, on the sale of motor vehicles, and on the sale of the parts and accessories of motor vehicles . . . shall be used exclusively for the transportation purposes of comprehensive transportation purposes as defined by law. [Emphasis added.] [1] While construing the wording of art 9, § 9 might require effort, the provision’s meaning is clear.