Mini Togs Products, Inc. v. Wallace, 513 So.2d 867, 873 (La.App.1987) (citing Alexander v. Burroughs Corp., 359 So.2d 607, 613-14 (La.1978)).
The district court appropriately set the date of the demand letter as the day on which interest on the judgment began to run.
St. Paul’s also argues, contrary to Louisiana law, that the district court’s method of calculating prejudgment interest was improper in that it considered the amount due at the time of the demand letter and then applied subsequent payments to the accrued interest, rather than to the principal. See La. Civ.Code art. 1866 (“A payment made on principal and interest must be imputed first to the interest.”). The district court, in calculating interest, began with the principal deficiency at the time of Quick Response’s demand letter and then applied St. Paul’s payments at the times that they were made, all as required by Louisiana law.
*413 B. Attorney's Fees
St.